Download

Privacy Policy

Support Email

info(at)entrepreneur-club.org

1. Who we are

The Launch app is a project of the ETH Entrepreneur Club, Stampfenbachstrasse 52/56, CH-8006 Zurich (we or us). We are the controller for the processing of personal data in accordance with this privacy notice. You may contact us at info@entrepreneur-club.org or by mail at the address above.

2. Which data will be collected and processed in connection with the use of joinup?

2.1. Using the Launch app

We use Google Firebase, a backend service that handles all data associated with the app, this includes the username you choose at the start. Google LLC is the service provider of Google Firebase. For the purposes of the GDPR and the Swiss Data Protection Act, Google Ireland Ltd. is the controller (both «Google»). The information collected is stored on a Google server in the USA. However, your IP address will first be shortened in the EU or the EEA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to the USA. Google Firebase also makes it possible to assign data, sessions and interactions across several end devices to a pseudonymous user ID and thus to analyze the activities of a user across devices. For more information, please see Google's terms of use and privacy policy.

2.2. Registration and Profile

To use the app, you need to provide a username. Please do not post or add personal data to your profile that you would not want to be publicly available.

2.3. Communication with us

We process personal data when you contact us. Normally, we only require information such as name and contact data and the content and time of the relevant messages.

3. For what purposes and on what legal bases will we process the collected data?

We do not process the given data in any way.

4. Data Transfers

In order to provide the Launch app, we mandate service providers in Switzerland and abroad. This mainly concerns services in the area of IT services, e.g. maintenance and operation of systems, services related to data storage (hosting), and data analytics. For hosting and data analytics, we currently partner with Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California 94043, USA. We have entered into a data processing agreement with Google based on the standard contractual clauses. A copy is available here. For information on other service providers, please see section 2.

5. Data retention

We store personal data as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected (see section 3) and according to applicable legal requirements. Further, we store personal data if it there is a legitimate interest in the retention, e.g. if we need the data in order to enforce or defend against claims or to guarantee IT security.

6. Data security

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data.

7. Your rights

The data protection law gives you certain rights to control your personal data: You have the right to request, at any time and free of charge, access to your personal data stored and processed by us. This gives you the opportunity to check which personal data we process about you and to verify that it is used in accordance with applicable data protection law. You have various rights that help you control the processing of your personal data by us. You can request that we correct or supplement incorrect or incomplete data, that we restrict the processing for certain purposes (e.g. by objecting to marketing or by revoking your consent) or that we delete your personal data. Please note that these rights are subject to legal requirements and restrictions. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us (see section 1). We change this privacy notice from time to time. It was last updated on 10.10.2022.

Fostering entrepreneurship among students.

Built with ❤️ by ETH Entrepreneur Club

Flagship Events

InCubeLaunchF*ckup NightsStartup Speed Dating

About

Team

Subscribe to our newsletter

The latest news, articles and resources, sent to your inbox monthly.

© 2023 ETH Entrepreneur Club. All rights reserved.